READY TO FIGHT FOR YOU
[…] We are a team of eight seasoned defense lawyers that have been handling obstruction cases in Seaside and Ocean County for over 100 years between us. Several members of our team are also former prosecutors. A free consultation is available 24/7 by contacting our Toms River Office at 732-286-6500.
Obstructing the Administration of Law Offense in Seaside Heights
The offense of obstructing the administration of law is contained at N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1. An individual violates this law “if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.” As you can see from the language of this statute, it is designed to trump conduct that intentionally obstructs the police from performing their duties.