READY TO FIGHT FOR YOU
[…] If only we, as a society, go after the high officials for the official misconduct they commit – rather then just a township custodian – we would all be much better off.
Official Misconduct Charges In Ocean County, NJ
The essence of official misconduct is that a person commits an act relating to his or her public employment, which was not authorized, and does so with the purpose of getting a personal benefit or a benefit to someone else. It is a very serious crime that could lead to many years in prison.
The official misconduct statute in New Jersey can be found at N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2. The statute reads as follows:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or
He knowingly refrains from performing a duty, which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
Official misconduct is a crime of the second degree. If the benefit obtained or sought to be obtained, or of which another is deprived or sought to be deprived, is of a value of $200.00 or less, the offense of official misconduct is a crime of the third degree.